Our Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable about the way we collect, store, use and process your personal data.
The current Privacy policy covers the online and offline personal data collect, including the personal data that we could collect through different canals such as this website (the Website), the others Etienne Lacroix Group's websites, social networks, contacts with customers and events (exhibitions, etc). This Privacy policy does not apply to personal data processing that you communicate to third parties, even when the Website refers to sites and/or application of these third parties. Personal data is information that can be used to identify you either directly or indirectly by combining other information we may have about you.
We endeavor to be as clear as possible. However, if you are unfamiliar, for instance, with the terms "cookies ", "IP addresses " or "browsers ", please read about these issues beforehand.
By using the Website, you have accepted the practices described in this Policy (including the cookies policy available on this Website). If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use this Website.

What personal data do we collect?

Personal data gather a wide range of information which enable us to identify you.
We collect all the data that you provide us especially your name, first name, address, email address, phone number, location data and if you intervene in a professional setting, the name of your company and the position you occupy and any information you may share with us on your own initiative in particular through our contact form. When your personal data are required, you will be informed of the optional or mandatory nature of such data by the sign *.
These personal data may be stored in our administrative and contact databases according to the work we have done or we are doing with you, or because you wish to receive documentation about our company and our services. This allows us to effectively manage our relationship with you but also to improve our Website. Our databases are hosted in France and Spain. Our Accounts are hosted by the service providers associated with these Accounts.
The Website also collects information generated as a result of using it and provided by the user's browser such as IP address, the pages viewed and the last website visited before this one. As European jurisdictions consider IP addresses as personal data, we inform you that we do not use these navigation data for your direct or indirect identification. The navigation data are used anonymously to identify potential problems on web server, to administer the Website and to collect general demographic information to make the Site more useful and attractive to our visitors.

Cookies

Cookies are small file that may be downloaded on your device when you access and use our Website. They allow the Website to recognize your device. The data are encrypted for more security.
We use cookies to measure Website traffic activity, ease navigation, increase the user-friendliness of the Website and develop new functionalities. Cookies also help us to identify the most popular sections of our Website. For instance, we may use these cookies to collect information about pages viewed, links used and the length of use of each page.
Data collected through these cookies do not enable us to identify you directly.  If you choose not to accept cookies, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your device by setting your browser to not accept cookies or to warn you when cookies are downloaded on your device. You can delete cookies already on your device when you leave the Website.
For any further information, please refer to « GESTION DE SERVICE » tab.

What are the purposes of the processing of your personal data?

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

What are the basis for processing of your Personal Data?

The legal basis for processing your personal data are:


When you contract with our company, the purposes of processing your personal data are primarily determined by that contract and we will process your information so that we can provide the products or service associated to you.

When you have consented to the processing of your personal data by us for certain services, you can withdraw your consent at any time by following the instructions provided in the application process or by contacting us at dpd@etienne-lacroix.com. For further information on the right of withdrawal, please see below section "What are your rights?"

On occasion we may not need your consent to use your personal data, given our legitimate interest to do so but we must inform you that we do this.
Examples of this are:

To whom do we communicate your personal data?

Our company will be able to disclose your personal data to any entity in the Etienne Lacroix Group and, where appropriate, to third-party companies for performing certain tasks related to the purposes described above. In such a case, these third-party companies are contractually obliged to use the personal data we provide them for the sole purpose of providing services for the performance of certain tasks related to the purposes described above.
The collected personal data will not be sold, rented or disclosed to other third parties. Our company may be constrained to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any law or regulation in force or to answer any request from judicial and administrative authorities or when safety imposes it.
We may disclose your personal data when required in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose your personal data in order to avoid a potential offense or to investigate an alleged offense, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce our terms of use or other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property, or the rights, property, or safety of our users or third parties.
We set up secure data systems that comply with the standards in force. The third-party companies with which we work have a contractual obligation to take all commercially reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal data.
By providing your personal data via this Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer thereof within or to France or any other country in the world with equivalent safety guarantees.
If you do not want us to communicate your personal data outside our company, you can "withdraw your consent " at any time by sending an e-mail to dpd@etienne-lacroix.com or by paper mail to Service Délégué à la Protection des Données, Etienne Lacroix, 6 Boulevard de Joffrery, 31605 MURET CS 30213 France.

Will your personal data be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA)?

As Etienne Lacroix Group have an international organization, the above-mentioned information communications may involve the transfer of personal data outside your country and / or outside the EEA, whose legislation regarding the protection of personal data differs from that of the European Union.
In this case, we will ensure that the security and confidentiality of your personal data are preserved in particular by standard contractual clauses established by the European Commission or by limiting this transfer to other countries offering adequate safeguards by decision of the European Commission.

Direct marketing

Before using your personal data for direct marketing purposes (or allowing our affiliates to do so), you will choose whether your personal data can be used for this purpose. No direct marketing will be carried out without the receipt of your prior consent.
If at any time you wish to be removed from our direct marketing mailing lists, please send your request by e-mail to dpd@etienne-lacroix.com or by paper mail Délégué à la Protection des Données, Etienne Lacroix, 6 Boulevard de Joffrery, 31605 MURET CS 30213 France. In order to identify you in our mailing lists, please provide us your complete names, address and e-mail address. Once we have the necessary information, we will remove you from our mailing lists (see "What are your rights? " "What actions should we take? " in this Policy).

Children / teenagers and private life

Our Website is not intended for children (dependant minors) and does not target them either. We do not knowingly collect information from - or concerning - minors without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.
If you are a minor, do not give us any personal data. If we learn that a minor has provided personal data through our Website, we will use reasonable means to delete them from our databases.

What are your rights?

We will update this Policy at any time. Modifications will be published in this Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to ensure that you are aware of these modifications and how your personal data may be used.
You may at any time exercise your right to oppose as well as your right to access your personal date and ask for correct, delete, limit or transmit them. These rights may be exercised by paper mail (Service Délégué à la Protection des Données, Etienne Lacroix, 6 Boulevard de Joffrery, 31605 MURET CS 30213 France) or by e-mail (dpd@etienne-lacroix.com).
In accordance with the regulations in force, your request must be signed and along by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and must specify the address to which the answer must be sent.
However, please note that the withdrawal of your consent may prevent the performance of the services previously mentioned.

What actions should we take if you exercise one or more of your rights?

In the case of an exercise of one of the aforementioned rights, we will sent you a respond within one month after receipt of your request. Please note that because of the complexity and the number of requests, this period can be extended to two months. You will be informed of such extension and the reasons for the delay within one month after receipt of your request. For each request, please provide your full name, address and e-mail address so that we can find you in our databases.
When this request is submitted electronically, our response will be sent to you electronically unless you request another format.
In order to protect your personal data, and when there is a reasonable doubt about your identity, we reserve the right to request additional information to confirm your identity and this prior to any implementation of the one of the rights you wish to implement.
No payment may be required. However, when your request may be qualified as clearly unfounded or excessive, we will be entitled to ask for the payment of the administrative costs.
In the absence of a response, you will be informed of the reasons of our inaction within one month after receipt of your request. If you remain unsatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to a Data Protection Supervisory Authority. Listed below are the two main European countries where Etienne Lacroix Group operates and the relevant Supervisory Authority.
FRANCE: CNIL
SPAIN: AEPD

For how long will your personal data be stored?

We undertake to keep your personal data for the strictly necessary period for the treatments described above, within the limits set by law and in accordance with our legal and statutory obligations.

How we protect your personal data?

We take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data and avoid improper or accidental manipulation, alteration and against access by unauthorized persons.
We undertake not to access or use your personal data for any other purpose than for those communicated to you. We also implement, directly or through our service providers, (a) identity and access controls via an authentication system as well as a password policy, (b) user authentication processes and administrators, as well as measures to protect administrative functions, (c) processes and devices for tracing all the actions performed on the IT system, and to carry out in accordance with the regulations in force, reporting actions in the event of an incident impacting your personal data.

External Links

The Website may include links to other websites or applications which are not necessarily covered by this Privacy Policy. The current Privacy Policy concerns only the personal data processing by our company or any other entity of the Etienne Lacroix Group, to the exception of Pelipackaging website for which purposes are different. Our company will not be responsible for personal data processing that you communicate to third parties or Pelipackaging, even when the Website refers to these websites. In this event, we encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies of such websites.

Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed by French Law.